Our Staff

Classroom Teachers:

Josephine McKendrey: New Entrant/Year 1 - Rm 1
Ruth Lemon: Year 1 - Rm 2
Lata Laing: Year 1-2 - Rm 4
Nikos Buchanan-Sigalas: Year 3-4 - Rm 5
Cassandra Johnson /Sheila Buchanan: Year 2 - Rm 6
Kim Hankins: Year 3-4 - Rm 7
Carron Ye: Year 3-4 - Rm 8
Wayne Abraham: Year 5-6 - Rm 9 Whānau Rūmaki (Level 1)
Jason Daniels: Year 3-4 - Rm 10 Whānau Rūmaki (Level 1)
Nicola Blight: Year 1-2 - Rm 11 Whānau Awahou (Level 2)
Rose Keegan: Year 3-6 - Rm 12 Whānau Awahou (Level 2)
Siale Sipley: Year 5 - Rm 13
Justin Barlow: Year 6 - Rm 14
Natalie Muller: Year 2 - Rm 15 Whānau Rūmaki (Level 1)
Erina Henare-Aperahama: New Entrant/Year 1 - Rm 16 Whānau Rūmaki (Level 1)

Other Staff:

Hoana Pearson - (Principal): Leadership & Management
Josephine McKendrey - (Deputy Principal): Performance Management
Sheila Buchanan - (Assistant Deputy Principal): Special Needs; Literacy, Library
Karen Russell - Director of Maori Medium Education & Maori Mainstream
Paul Reeder - Literacy Intervention Maori Medium, Sports Coordinator, Reading
Recovery, Special Needs
Rose Keegan - Awahou Team Leader;
Erina Henare-Aperahama - Whanau Rumaki Team Leader
Cassandra Johnson - Whanau Nohinohi Team Leader
Kim Hankins - Whanau Ako Team
Justin Barlow - Whanau Marama Team Leader
Wilson Tawhiti - Classroom Teacher Release

Support Staff:

Maryanne Poi: Administration
Julie McGrail: Reception
Elizabeth McKendrey: Financial Officer
Ally Kemplen: Special Needs & After School Care Supervisor
Angela Terei: Mainstream Resources & After School Care
Ben Crowhurst: After School Care
Marie Gallichan: Library
Richelle Edwards: Maori Resources

Maintenance:

Ross Lay: Property Management/Grounds
Daryl Tapsell: Part-time Property
Piri Ngariki: Cleaner Supervisor
Eddie Sofele: Cleaner

Board Of Trustees

Acting Principal - Josephine McKendry
Co-chairs - Andres Santamaria & Te Kawehau Hoskins
Treasurer - Veronica Culpan
Secretary - Lisa Wipani
Staff Representative - Sheila Buchanan
Members: Malama Atutolu, Christine Herzog, David Templeman, Nancy Wright-Sandoy, Rachel Fanshawe, Jo Stafford, Rangimarie McColl

Maori Education Komiti (Te Whao Urutaki) (full board members by co option): Te Kawehau Hoskins, Melinda Webber, Pirihira Hollings, Paul Bishop, Andrea Tunks

The Board meets each month, usually on the third Monday, at 7.00 pm. Meetings, which are held in the school staffroom, are open to the public. You, and your ideas, are most welcome.

Read the latest Board report here.

Te Whao Urutaki meet at 5.00pm prior to the Board meeting.